www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Dimension tolerance limit for RCC members

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
saistructure
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:01 am    Post subject: Dimension tolerance limit for RCC members Reply with quote

Dear friends,  Are there any limit prescribed for dimension tolerance of various members like footing., Column, beams, slabs,etc. in terms of location( their center ), size, plumbness,level,etc. in IS code or other standards?  For example:  # Column center line distance is 2400mm and actual is 2385mm  # size of column is 300mm X 600mm and actual is 290mm X 610 mm  #size of beam is 230mm X 450mm and actual is 200mm X 425 mm  # slab thickness is 125mm actual is 120 mm  # column is out of plumb by 25 mm in one story height of 3000mm  # column is in plumb for bottom 2400mm height and remaining column of 600mm height is out of plumb by 25 mm 3000mm column story height.  # beam sides are out of plumb by 20 mm  # There is difference in slab top level from one corner of building to other corner is 30 mm.  Hiren Desai

Hiren G. Desai Consulting Structural Engineer Govt. Aprroved Valuer 305, Indraprasth Complex, Opp. Subjail, Ringroad, Surat: 395 002 E-mail address: saistructure@rediffmail.com  hirengdesai@hotmail.com Phone: (O) 0261-2357021

Treat yourself at a restaurant, spa, resort and much more with Rediff Deal ho jaye!

Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikram.jeet
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 2212

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:49 am    Post subject: Dimension tolerance limit for RCC members Reply with quote

The dimension tolerance can be referred from CPWD specifications Volume -1
Refer para 5.2.2 Design and tolerance in construction

Column and beams section dimensions - - (+)12mm / (-)6 mm

Footing plan dimensions - - - - - - - - (+)50mm / (-)12 mm

Footing thickness - - - - - - - - - - - -(+/-) 0.05 times specified thickness of footing

Eccentricity in plan (footing) - - - - - -  
0.02 times the width of footing in direction of deviation but not more than 50mm  


Tolerance on placing reinforcement (para 5.3.3.3 of CPWD Spec vol-1)

For effective depth 200mm or less - - - - - - - +10mm
For effective depth more than 200mm - - - - - - - +15mm

Cover deviation - +10mm

Para 5.4.12 may also be seen for payments on measurements with tolerance

best regds

vikramjeet



Dear friends, Are there any limit prescribed for dimension tolerance of various members like footing., Column, beams, slabs,etc. in terms of location( their center ), size, plumbness,level,etc. in IS code or other standards? For example: # Column center line distance is 2400mm and actual is 2385mm # size of column is 300mm X 600mm and actual is 290mm X 610 mm #size of beam is 230mm X 450mm and actual is 200mm X 425 mm # slab thickness is 125mm actual is 120 mm # column is out of plumb by 25 mm in one story height of 3000mm # column is in plumb for bottom 2400mm height and remaining column of 600mm height is out of plumb by 25 mm 3000mm column story height. # beam sides are out of plumb by 20 mm # There is difference in slab top level from one corner of building to other corner is 30 mm. Hiren Desai
-- ญญ

Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration