www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Acceptance criteria of concrete strength

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI Web Site Problems/ Login/Registration Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ddrrgsti
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:09 am    Post subject: Acceptance criteria of concrete strength Reply with quote

As per the IS 456 Clause 6.1.1, characteristic strength is defined as the strength of materila below which not more than 5 % of the test results are expected to fall.
here 5% of which test results mentioned??
& how much below the Characteristic strength is not mentioned???
And as per the clause 15.4 the individual cube test result variation should not be more than +-15% of the average.
but here also it is not mentioned that how variation is acceptable from the characteristic strength.
(like if we are using M20 and as per the IS 456 clause 15.2.1 we have tested 3 cubes for 5cum. concrete & results are 19,20, 22 and avg. of these is 20.33 then individual variation range as per clause 15.4 (+-15% of avg.) is 17.28 to 23.38 means tes results lies within this range. is it correct???
Now here my test results of M20, how much vary from the M20 is not clear i.e. positive side of 20 & negative side of 20. is it mentioned in any clause of code???
Now wat is relation of characteristic stength definition with these results (below which not more than 5 % of the test results are expected to fall not more than 5% of test results) - kindly explain with above example???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI Web Site Problems/ Login/Registration Issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy