www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Splice design in bridges

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> Dams and Bridges
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
arunkumar.mgs
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:21 pm    Post subject: Splice design in bridges Reply with quote

Respected members,

Splices in bridge flexural members are required to be designed for greater of 1.1 times actual loads or 80% capacity of the member as per IRC 24. AASHTO specification also requires minimum 75% capacity of the member in a splice.

1) If a section much larger than that required for ultimate design loads is provided (due to other functional requirements) is it still required to design the splice for % of section capacity?

2) Do splices cause stiffness reduction in the structure (not accounted for in analysis) if designed for actual loads and not minimum section capacity?

3) For a moment splice in a member should distance for forces in extreme bolt be taken from center of splice or center of bolt group on each side of splice? (Please refer attached sketch).

Please share your views.


Thank you,
Arunkumar.G



New Doc 2019-01-30 19.24.59_1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  260.14 KB
 Viewed:  24 Time(s)

New Doc 2019-01-30 19.24.59_1.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
umarfarookhmomin@gmail.co
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 13 Aug 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Splice design in bridges Reply with quote

Hello,

can you mention the the AASHTO clause number as well IRC 24.


arunkumar.mgs wrote:
Respected members,

Splices in bridge flexural members are required to be designed for greater of 1.1 times actual loads or 80% capacity of the member as per IRC 24. AASHTO specification also requires minimum 75% capacity of the member in a splice.

1) If a section much larger than that required for ultimate design loads is provided (due to other functional requirements) is it still required to design the splice for % of section capacity?

2) Do splices cause stiffness reduction in the structure (not accounted for in analysis) if designed for actual loads and not minimum section capacity?

3) For a moment splice in a member should distance for forces in extreme bolt be taken from center of splice or center of bolt group on each side of splice? (Please refer attached sketch).

Please share your views.


Thank you,
Arunkumar.G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> Dams and Bridges All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy