www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Base Condition For RCC building in ETABS

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> New Members make Test Posts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Deepthi Darla
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:10 am    Post subject: Base Condition For RCC building in ETABS Reply with quote

While designing a Multi Storeyed RCC building with Lateral loads what is the preferable base conditions to be given for columns? (Hinged or Fixed)
If a fixed condition is given are footings to be designed for the base moment also? Because with high earthquake load the base moment is very high and footing becomes uneconomical.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raza_Ahsan
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 18 May 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:11 am    Post subject: Re: Base Condition For RCC building in ETABS Reply with quote

You have to provide a Fix Support to the column at the base and footing will design accordingly.

Deepthi Darla wrote:
While designing a Multi Storeyed RCC building with Lateral loads what is the preferable base conditions to be given for columns? (Hinged or Fixed)
If a fixed condition is given are footings to be designed for the base moment also? Because with high earthquake load the base moment is very high and footing becomes uneconomical.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BVRAO
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 21 Sep 2009
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:12 pm    Post subject: Re: Base Condition For RCC building in ETABS Reply with quote

[quote="Raza_Ahsan"]You have to provide a Fix Support to the column at the base and footing will design accordingly.


Yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saikiran gone
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Deepthi Darla,



You can model the structure with pinned connections, but the structure should safe in lateral deflection criteria. You should provide a connection with foundation detailing should be Pinned such that it should transfer axial load only no moment. Providing such connection in the site is not  preferable.  

So, it's better to consider the column base as fixed and design the foundation for respective moments and axial force.


with best,
Saikiran.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PPK
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Location: Jamshedpur Jharkhand

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:02 am    Post subject: Base condition of a RCC framed structure Reply with quote

Kindly refer to clause No. 3.15.1 of Reynolds RCC designer's handbook (10th edition)where the end condition considerations for a framed structure are clearly explained.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> New Members make Test Posts All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy