www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Maximum Size of Fillet Weld for T-joints

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dr. N. Subramanian
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 5452
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2021 6:17 pm    Post subject: Maximum Size of Fillet Weld for T-joints Reply with quote

Maximum Size of Fillet Weld for T-joints

I received the following question from a fellow engineer

Is it possible to have 8 mm fillet weld for T joint of 10 mm plates?
Can we follow Max weld size= Min plate thk-1.5mm? I could not find relevance in code or book for T joint, for corner joints it is clearly covered.


My Reply:
There is NO max size of fillet weld for a T-joint, to AWS and AISC specifications.

The max fillet weld rules are for 'edges' - so that the edges are not melted.

For a T-joint there are no 'edges', just 'surfaces'.

Image courtesy: From AISC Design Guide #21 'Weld connections - A Primer for Engineers'


Image courtesy: Er. Duane Miller's recent AISC webinar on Welding
However, it may be prudent to limit the maximum size of weld to that of the minimum size of plates being joined.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikram.jeet
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 2369

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2021 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maximum fillet weld size

Just quoting from IS 816
Cl 6.2.2 Size of fillet weld shall not be less than 3mm, nor more than the thickness of thinner part joined.

Cl 6.2.5.1 Where a fillet weld is applied to the square edge of a part, the specified size of weld would generally be 1.5mm less than the edge thickness to avoid washing down of exposed arris.

Dr NS sir has already answered  very nicely citing  other international codes.

For a T joint , maximum size of fillet weld  (in line with clause 6.2.2 of IS 816) is the thickness of thinner plate. No need to minus 1.5 mm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sakumar79
...
...


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2021 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Senior engineers,
     We often have to deal with tube sections which have thickness as small as 2 mm or 2.6 mm. How to adopt weld thickness in such cases? Min thickness of 3 mm and max of thinner sections will be contradictory. Also, is it practical to specify weld thickness with 0.1 mm accuracy like 2.6 mm or only rounded off thickness like 2 mm is practical to execute at site?

Thanks in advance
Yours sincerely
S Arunkumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikram.jeet
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 2369

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2021 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Er

Clause 6.2.2 though contemplates minimum fillet weld size as 3mm , but also refers to Table 1 linked to this clause. This table 1 gives minimum size of first run or Single run fillet weld.
As per footnote 1 it is clearly stated that when the minimum size of fillet weld given in table is greater than thickness of thinner part, the weld should be equal to thickness of thinner part..  If thickness is 2mm (  for 15mm circular  steel tube -light wt OR 2.6mm for 25mm hollow sq pipe ) , the weld size shall not be greater than thickness.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sakumar79
...
...


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vikram.jeet wrote:
Dear Er

Clause 6.2.2 though contemplates minimum fillet weld size as 3mm , but also refers to Table 1 linked to this clause. This table 1 gives minimum size of first run or Single run fillet weld.
As per footnote 1 it is clearly stated that when the minimum size of fillet weld given in table is greater than thickness of thinner part, the weld should be equal to thickness of thinner part..  If thickness is 2mm (  for 15mm circular  steel tube -light wt OR 2.6mm for 25mm hollow sq pipe ) , the weld size shall not be greater than thickness.


Dear Er Vikram Jeet,
   Thank you for the clarification. Also please clarify if accuracy of 0.1 mm in specifying weld thickness is practical from execution point of view.

Yours sincerely
S Arunkumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikram.jeet
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 2369

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Er Arun ji
The tolerance limits for welding  

In my opinion  ,it is not desirable to give the tolerance value , it shall conform to some standard of BIS , otherwise to specification s of Govt Publications like CPWD specs.e tc.

May also see following standards in connection with welding
IS 9595
IS 822

Best wishes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy