www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

[e-Conf] Clause 6.3.3 Single Angles in Draft IS:800

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-Conference 23rd Sept 2003
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
er_spsvasan
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 3:18 am    Post subject: [e-Conf] Clause 6.3.3 Single Angles in Draft IS:800 Reply with quote

Hello everybody,

My doubt is regarding the value of alpha as defined
below the second expression for Tdn.(Clause 6.3.3
Single Angles)

Alpha is defined as "0.6 for one or two bolts, 0.7 for
three bolts, and 0.8 for four or more bolts in the end
connection or equivalent weld length"

How do we interpret "or equivalent weld length"?
Equivalence between weld length and no of bolts will
get influenced by diameter of bolts and by the throat
thickness of the weld.

If a welded joint is provided, how do we calculate
alpha?

Regards
S.P.Srinivasan

________________________________________________________________________
Yahoo! India Matrimony: Find your partner online.
Go to http://yahoo.shaadi.com

Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spsvasan at eth.net
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 6:02 am    Post subject: [e-Conf] Clause 6.3.3 Single Angles in Draft IS:800 Reply with quote

Hello everybody,

This is in continuation of my earlier e-mail on the above topic

After a more careful study of clause 6.3.3, I understand that Tdn, the
design strength due to rupture of critical section is not applicable to
welded joints since there are no holes at a welded joint. But I still
cannot understand the presence of the term "or equivalent weld length" in
the definition for alpha.

Regards
S.P.Srinivasan

Posted via Email
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-Conference 23rd Sept 2003 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy